Bacopa monnieri (moneywort) aquarium plant

Rated 5.00 out of 5 based on 1 customer rating
(1 customer review)

R60.00 / Per Pot

Bacopa monnieri- perfect touch to your freshwater aquarium .

Moneywort, also known as Brahmi to herbalists, is an excellent plant for aquarists who are new to keeping live plants. The leaves are elliptic and grow alternately along the stem. They are bright green, almost lime colored when hit by the light, and make an attractive addition to any aquarium.

6 in stock

Calculate Shipping Fee

approximately 1-6 business days September 28, 2021 - October 1, 2021

Description

Bacopa monnieri

Common Name: Water Hyssop, Moneywort

Used in Ayurvedic tradition of India. Will rot if not enough light

Bacopa monnieri is a popular back or mid-ground stem plant with pairs of light green leaves sprouting from the base to the tip of the stalk. This aquarium hobby staple adds a cheerful accent to the planted tank, as well as being a medicinal herb in the Ayurveda holistic tradition of India.

This plant can be great for beginners because it is hardy and does not require CO2 injection. It does prefer a nutrient-rich environment and clean water. It requires moderate light or the lower parts of the stems. Bacopa monnieri is propagated through cuttings that easily take root in the substrate. It can be grown submersed or emersed and will bloom tiny pink and white flowers above water.

Notes:

  • Bacopa monnieri is extremely hardy aquarium plants and is a great beginner choice. However, its leaves are fragile and should be handled with care.
  • CO2 injection and quality aquarium soil will yield better growth.
  • Please research appropriately to ensure your plant thrives.
  • Please be sure to remove this plant from its lead bunch. Remove the cotton surrounding the roots and plant into a quality substrate. For instructions on how to properly plant “lead bunch” aquarium plants, click here.

Family Name: Plantaginaceae

Origin: Widespread

Height: 4-12”

pH: 6.0-7.5

Care: Easy

Light: Moderate to High

Co2: Not necessary

Propagation: Cuttings

Growth rate: Slow

When planting the Bacopa

in an aquarium environment, it should be taken into account that any stemmed plant will grow to a good height, meaning that regular trimming should take place to prevent the plants from getting out of control, which will considerably reduce its allure and prevent the free flow of light to the bottom of the tank.

On the upside these plants are simple and friendly to trim. Once you have a good and healthy growth of Bacopa plants in your aquarium, their continuation is guaranteed because they are one of the easiest plants to propagate. Although Bacopa in an aquarium will give the impression that it is a large single mass, in actual fact the plant grows in small masses which are easily separated for propagation.

Having the pleasure of Bacopa’s in your tank for company does not come without its levels of responsibility. It is very important to fertilize the plant regularly as well as to make sure that they receive sufficient dosages of Carbon Dixide (CO2). If the Bacopa monneiri has enough nurtients in your fish tank , and enough light it will thrive .

feel free to look at the rest of our aquatic plants selection here

also check out this cool video here 

if you want to contact me , call me or send me an email .

Additional information

Weight500 g
Dimensions100 × 100 × 50 mm

1 review for Bacopa monnieri (moneywort) aquarium plant

  1. Rated 5 out of 5

    Rene Mostert (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.